Laboratoires Sicobel – Confidentiality policy

The present confidentiality policy defines and informs you of the manner in which Laboratoires Sicobel uses and protects any information that you may transmit to us when you use this site, which can be accessed from the following URL: www.thalac.fr (hereinafter the “Site”).

Please note that this confidentiality policy may be modified or supplemented at any time by Laboratoires Sicobel , in particular with a view to complying with any legislative, regulatory, case law or technological developments. In such a case, the date of its update shall be clearly identified at the top of the present policy. These modifications are binding on the User as soon as they are put online. It is therefore advisable for the User to consult this privacy and cookie use policy regularly in order to be aware of any changes.

I. PERSONAL DATA

Generally speaking, you may visit Laboratoires Sicobel website without providing any personal information about yourself. In any case, you are under no obligation to transmit this information to Laboratoires Sicobel .

Nevertheless, in the event of refusal, you may not be able to benefit from certain information or services that you have requested. In certain cases, Laboratoires Sicobel may ask you to provide your surname, first name, address, e-mail address, telephone number and company (hereafter referred to as your “Personal Information”). By providing this information, you expressly accept that it may be processed by Laboratoires Sicobel, for the purposes indicated in point 2 below and for the purposes indicated at the end of each form.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) adopted by the European Parliament on 14 April 2016, and with the amended French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978, Laboratoires Sicobel informs you of the following points:

  1. Identity of the data controller
    The company responsible for the processing is Laboratoires Sicobel , whose registered office is at 104 avenue Frédéric Mistral – 38 670 Chasse-sur-Rhône

Tel: + 33 (0)4 78 48 8376. rgpd@sicobel.com

  1. Purposes of the processing
    Laboratoires Sicobel may process your Personal Information:

(a) for the purpose of providing you with the information or services you have requested (in particular: sending commercial offers, newsletters, white papers, etc.); and/or

(b) for the purpose of collecting information that will allow us to improve our Site, our products and services (in particular by means of cookies); and/or

(c) for the purpose of being able to contact you about various events relating to Laboratoires Sicobel, including product updates and customer support; and/or

(d) for the purpose of meeting legal obligations.

  1. Recipients
    Your Personal Information is only used by Laboratoires Sicobel. This information, whether in individual or aggregated form, shall never be transmitted to a third party, notwithstanding the sub-contractors that Laboratoires Sicobel uses (you will find more information on them in point 7 below). Neither Laboratoires Sicobel, nor any of its subcontractors, shall market the personal data of visitors and Users of its Site.
  2. Duration of storage
    The data collected shall be kept for a limited period of time, depending on the purpose of the processing.

When the legal basis is the execution of the contract, it is kept for the time necessary to manage the commercial relationship and then deleted in accordance with the requirements of French law.

When the customer’s data is used for commercial prospecting purposes, the retention period is three years from the end of the commercial relationship, the collection or the last contact, and then deleted.

  1. Data processing rights and freedoms
    You have the following rights concerning your Personal Information, which you may exercise by writing to us at the postal address mentioned in point 1.

Right of access and communication of data:

You have the right to access the Personal Information that concerns you.

However, due to the obligation of security and confidentiality in the processing of personal data incumbent on Laboratoires Sicobel, you are informed that your request will be processed provided that you can prove your identity, in particular by producing a scan of your valid identity document (in the event of an electronic request) or a signed photocopy of your valid identity document (in the event of a written request).

Laboratoires Sicobel hereby informs you that it shall be entitled, if necessary, to oppose requests that are manifestly abusive (due to their number, repetitive or systematic nature).

To help you in your approach, in particular if you wish to exercise your right of access by means of a written request to the postal address mentioned in point 1, you will find by clicking on the following link a model letter drawn up by the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (the “CNIL”).

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/exercer-son-droit-dacces

Right to rectify data

Under this right, the law entitles you to request the rectification, updating, blocking or deletion of data concerning you which may be inaccurate, erroneous, incomplete or obsolete.

You may also define general and specific directives concerning the fate of your personal data after your death. Where applicable, the heirs of a deceased person may require that the death of their relative be taken into account and/or that the necessary updates be made.

To help you in your approach, particularly if you wish to exercise your right to rectification on your own behalf or on behalf of a deceased relative, by means of a written request to the postal address mentioned in point 1, you will find a model letter drawn up by the CNIL by clicking on the following link.

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/rectifier-des-donnees-inexactes-obsoletes-ou-perimees

Right of opposition

The exercise of this right is only possible in one of the following two situations:

1/ When the exercise of this right is based on legitimate reasons; or

2/ When the exercise of this right aims to prevent the data collected from being used for commercial prospecting purposes.

To help you in your approach, particularly if you wish to exercise your right to object by means of a written request sent to the postal address indicated in point 1, you will find a model letter drawn up by the CNIL by clicking on the following link.

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/supprimer-des-informations-vous-concernant-dun-site-internet

  1. Response time
    Laboratoires Sicobel undertakes to respond to your request for access, rectification or opposition or any other additional request for information within a reasonable period of time, which shall not exceed one month from receipt of your request.
  1. Authorized service providers and transfer to a third country of the European Union
    LABORATOIRES SICOBEL hereby informs you that it has recourse to its authorised service providers to facilitate the collection and processing of the data you have communicated to us.

LABORATOIRES SICOBEL has previously ensured that its service providers provide adequate guarantees and comply with strict conditions in terms of confidentiality, use and data protection. In particular, vigilance has been exercised with regard to the existence of a legal basis for any transfer of data to a third country.

  1. Complaint to the competent authority
    If you consider that LABORATOIRES SICOBEL is not complying with its obligations with regard to your Personal Information, you may submit a complaint or request to the competent authority. In France, the competent authority is the CNIL to which you may send a request electronically by clicking on the following link: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/internet.

II. POLICY ON COOKIES

When you first connect to the LABORATOIRES SICOBEL website, you are informed by a banner at the bottom of your screen that information relating to your browsing may be recorded in files known as “cookies”. Our policy on the use of cookies enables you to better understand the measures we implement in terms of navigation on our website. In particular, it informs you about all the cookies present on our website, their purpose (part I.) and gives you the procedure for setting them (part II.)

  1. General information on the cookies present on the LABORATOIRES SICOBEL site
    LABORATOIRES SICOBEL, as the publisher of this website, may install a cookie on the hard disk of your terminal (computer, tablet, mobile phone, etc.) in order to guarantee you smooth and optimal browsing on our website.

Cookies” are small text files of limited size that enable us to recognise your computer, tablet or mobile phone in order to personalise the services we offer you.

The information collected through cookies does not in any way identify you by name. It is used exclusively for our own needs in order to improve the interactivity and performance of our website and to send you content tailored to your interests. None of this information shall be communicated to third parties except when LABORATOIRES SICOBEL has obtained your prior consent or when the disclosure of this information is required by law, by order of a court or any administrative or judicial authority empowered to deal with it.

In order to better inform you about the information that cookies identify, you will find below a table listing the different types of cookies that may be used on the LABORATOIRES SICOBEL website, their name, their purpose and their retention period.

  1. Configuring your cookie preferences
    You may accept or refuse the deposit of cookies at any time

When you first connect to the LABORATOIRES SICOBEL website, a banner briefly presenting information on the deposit of cookies and similar technologies appears at the bottom of your screen. This banner warns you that by continuing to browse the LABORATOIRES SICOBEL website (by loading a new page or by clicking on various elements of the site, for example), you are accepting the deposit of cookies on your terminal. You are also deemed to have given your consent to the deposit of cookies by clicking on the “X” icon to the right of the banner at the bottom of your screen.

Depending on the type of cookie in question, it may be necessary to obtain your consent to the deposit and reading of cookies on your terminal.

a. Cookies exempt from consent

In accordance with the recommendations of the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), certain cookies are exempt from prior consent insofar as they are strictly necessary for the operation of the website or have the sole purpose of enabling or facilitating communication by electronic means. These include session identifier cookies, authentication cookies, load balancing session cookies and cookies for personalising your interface. These cookies are fully subject to the present policy insofar as they are issued and managed by LABORATOIRES SICOBEL.

b. Cookies requiring your prior consent

This requirement concerns cookies issued by third parties and which are qualified as “persistent” insofar as they remain on your terminal until they are deleted or expire.

As such cookies are issued by third parties, their use and storage are subject to their own privacy policies, a link to which is provided below. This family of cookies includes audience measurement cookies (notably Google Analytics), advertising cookies (which LABORATOIRES SICOBEL does not use) and social network sharing cookies (notably LinkedIn).

Audience measurement cookies establish statistics concerning the number of visitors and the use of various elements of the website (such as the content/pages you have visited). This data helps to improve the ergonomics of the LABORATOIRES SICOBEL website. We do not collect your personal information (your name or address for example).

An audience measurement tool is used on this website:

Google Analytics, you can define not to send information to the Google Analytics service.

Social network sharing cookies are issued and managed by the publisher of the social network concerned. Subject to your consent, these cookies allow you to easily share some of the content published on the LABORATOIRES SICOBEL Site, in particular by means of a sharing application “button” depending on the social network concerned. Four types of social network sharing cookies are present on the LABORATOIRES SICOBEL Site:

  • Facebook, whose cookies policy can be consulted by clicking on the following link: https://fr-fr.facebook.com/policies/cookies/
  • LinkedIn, whose cookie policy can be found by clicking on the following link: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy?_l=fr_FR
  • Twitter, whose options for controlling or restricting the use of cookies and whose cookie policy can be found at: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170518#
  • YouTube, where you can find help on deleting cookies from the Google Chrome browser at the following link: https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/32050?hl=fr but also the full cookie policy at the following link: https://www.google.fr/intl/fr/policies/technologies/cookies/


c. There are various tools available to you for setting cookies

Most Internet browsers are configured by default to allow the deposit of cookies. Your browser offers you the opportunity to modify these standard settings so that all cookies are systematically rejected or that only some of the cookies are accepted or rejected depending on their sender.

CAUTION: We would like to draw your attention to the fact that refusing the deposit of cookies on your terminal may nevertheless alter your user experience as well as your access to certain services or functionalities of this website. Where applicable, LABORATOIRES SICOBEL declines all responsibility for the consequences of any deterioration in your browsing conditions that may occur as a result of your choice to refuse, delete or block the cookies required for the site to function. These consequences shall not constitute damage and you shall not be entitled to claim any compensation as a result.

Your browser also allows you to delete existing cookies on your terminal or to inform you when new cookies are likely to be placed on your terminal. These settings do not affect your browsing experience, but you will lose all the benefits provided by the cookie.

Please see below for the various tools available to you to enable you to set the parameters of the cookies placed on your terminal.

d. Setting up your Internet browser

Each Internet browser has its own settings for managing cookies. To find out how to change your cookie preferences, you will find links to the help needed to access your browser’s cookie menu below:

Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11

Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html

Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=fr_FR&locale=fr_FR

For more information on cookie management tools, you can visit the CNIL website: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser.